Bentonite clay is used as a thickener., emulsion stabiliser and suspending agent for opaque products. It hydrates quickly and easily in water and gives structure to the water phase of your creams or liquid products and is particularly well suited to pigmented make-up such as BB creams, Liquid Foundation or tinted moisturisers. It is also approved for use in toothpaste and dental products, insect repellants and sunscreens.
Use Levels: 0.5-3%

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite Clay
  • Ingredients: Sodium Bentonite, Quartz INCI: Bentonite. Origin: 100% Natural bentonite clay mined in the USA.